Capital Bikeshare

Capital Bikeshare

iOS

Lyft Bikes and Scooters, LLC

(866 total reviews)
Travel

Negative Reviews

0

negative reviews found

What users complain about in Capital Bikeshare

Users frequently report issues with the app's functionality, including failure to reserve or unlock bikes, persistent loading screens, and inability to remove payment methods. Many complain about poor bike maintenance, faulty docks, and unreliable customer service. Additionally, there are widespread concerns about unexpected charges, price increases, and difficulty ending rides.

  • App fails to reserve/unlock bikesHigh
  • Poor bike maintenanceMedium
  • Unexpected chargesMedium

AI summary of 66 recent 1-3 star reviews. Read the full reviews below.

Is Capital Bikeshare your app?

If you own it, get a free health report by email: trust verdict, store rating and the top complaint themes users hit. It is sent to the address you sign in with.

Fetching reviews, please wait...

Compare Capital Bikeshare with another app

See side-by-side negative review analysis, rating breakdown, and complaint patterns.

Start a comparison →

Frequently Asked Questions

What do users complain about most in Capital Bikeshare?

Negative reviews on Capital Bikeshare cluster around recurring complaint patterns visible in the 1-3 star reviews above. Common themes include app crashes, missing features, billing issues, and update regressions. Browse the negative reviews on this page to see the specific issues real users in App Store are reporting.

How is Capital Bikeshare rated on App Store?

Capital Bikeshare has an average rating of 3.8 stars from 866 ratings on App Store. The negative review breakdown above shows the 1-3 star reviews that the headline rating averages out, grouped by complaint type so you can see what users actually struggle with.

Why does Capital Bikeshare have negative reviews?

Even apps with strong overall ratings accumulate 1-3 star reviews when users hit specific issues. For Capital Bikeshare, the negative reviews on this page reveal the friction points that the marketing pages and headline rating do not show. Reading the actual complaints surfaces patterns weeks before they appear in app store rating averages.

Is Capital Bikeshare worth installing in 2026?

Capital Bikeshare has a mixed rating of 3.8 stars. The negative reviews above are essential reading before installing because the app has substantial 1-3 star feedback that may signal structural issues.

What are alternatives to Capital Bikeshare?

Browse the Travel category to compare Capital Bikeshare against similar apps with their own complaint patterns. The category leaderboard ranks apps by negative review ratio so you can spot which alternatives have fewer recurring complaints.