Alarm-112
App Store · MSWiA

Is Alarm-112 Safe for Kids?

Generally Suitable for Families
4+
official age rating
Utilities
category

Age rating is set by App Store, not by Unstar. This page explains it and adds what parents report in reviews. Not affiliated with MSWiA.

What Alarm-112's age rating means

Alarm-112 holds a family-friendly 4+ rating on the App Store. It is broadly appropriate, but a low age rating does not remove every risk: check whether it has chat, ads, or in-app purchases below.

What parents and users report about Alarm-112

Users primarily complain about the app's registration process requiring sensitive personal data to be sent via unsecured SMS to an unknown number, with many suspecting it's a scam. Many report the app fails to send or receive verification codes, making registration impossible. Additional issues include outdated character limits for messages and unnecessary data collection like PESEL numbers.

Unsecure SMS registration processVerification codes not receivedExcessive personal data required

Summarized from 20 recent 1-3 star reviews. These are user reports, not verified claims.

How to keep your child safe with Alarm-112

iPhone (Screen Time)

Settings, Screen Time, Content & Privacy Restrictions. Set an age limit for apps, require Ask to Buy for purchases, and restrict or remove Alarm-112 if it is above your child's age.

Android (Family Link)

Use Google Family Link to approve installs, set a Play Store content rating limit, require purchase approval, and block or uninstall Alarm-112 on your child's device.

Alarm-112 for kids: frequently asked questions

Is Alarm-112 safe for kids?

Alarm-112 carries a family-friendly official rating (4+) on the App Store. That makes it broadly suitable, but even family-rated apps can include chat, ads, or in-app purchases, so check the factors below.

What age rating does Alarm-112 have?

The App Store rates Alarm-112 as 4+. This is the store's own content rating, set from the app's features and content, not our opinion. Use it as the starting point for whether it fits your child's age.

Can my child use Alarm-112 safely?

If you decide to allow it, use device parental controls: Screen Time and Content & Privacy Restrictions on iPhone, or Family Link and Play Store parental controls on Android. Turn on purchase approval, set age-appropriate content limits, and keep the account under your family group so you can see activity.

How do I block or remove Alarm-112 from my child's phone?

On iPhone, open Settings, Screen Time, Content & Privacy Restrictions, then restrict or delete the app and block reinstalling it. On Android, open Family Link, select your child, find Alarm-112 and block or uninstall it. You can also set a store age limit so apps above your child's age cannot be installed.

Read the full review breakdown for Alarm-112
Every 1-3 star review, grouped by complaint, with filters and search.
See all reviews