RTRT.me
App Store · Dilltree Inc

Is RTRT.me Safe for Kids?

Generally Suitable for Families
4+
official age rating
Sports
category

Age rating is set by App Store, not by Unstar. This page explains it and adds what parents report in reviews. Not affiliated with Dilltree Inc.

What RTRT.me's age rating means

RTRT.me holds a family-friendly 4+ rating on the App Store. It is broadly appropriate, but a low age rating does not remove every risk: check whether it has chat, ads, or in-app purchases below.

What parents and users report about RTRT.me

Users frequently report that the app is glitchy, crashes often, and fails to track runners accurately in real-time. Many complain about incorrect or delayed location data, leading to confusion for spectators trying to follow races. The app also struggles with loading issues, displaying errors or blank screens instead of functioning properly.

Inaccurate real-time trackingFrequent app crashesPoor location updates

Summarized from 17 recent 1-3 star reviews. These are user reports, not verified claims.

How to keep your child safe with RTRT.me

iPhone (Screen Time)

Settings, Screen Time, Content & Privacy Restrictions. Set an age limit for apps, require Ask to Buy for purchases, and restrict or remove RTRT.me if it is above your child's age.

Android (Family Link)

Use Google Family Link to approve installs, set a Play Store content rating limit, require purchase approval, and block or uninstall RTRT.me on your child's device.

RTRT.me for kids: frequently asked questions

Is RTRT.me safe for kids?

RTRT.me carries a family-friendly official rating (4+) on the App Store. That makes it broadly suitable, but even family-rated apps can include chat, ads, or in-app purchases, so check the factors below.

What age rating does RTRT.me have?

The App Store rates RTRT.me as 4+. This is the store's own content rating, set from the app's features and content, not our opinion. Use it as the starting point for whether it fits your child's age.

Can my child use RTRT.me safely?

If you decide to allow it, use device parental controls: Screen Time and Content & Privacy Restrictions on iPhone, or Family Link and Play Store parental controls on Android. Turn on purchase approval, set age-appropriate content limits, and keep the account under your family group so you can see activity.

How do I block or remove RTRT.me from my child's phone?

On iPhone, open Settings, Screen Time, Content & Privacy Restrictions, then restrict or delete the app and block reinstalling it. On Android, open Family Link, select your child, find RTRT.me and block or uninstall it. You can also set a store age limit so apps above your child's age cannot be installed.

Read the full review breakdown for RTRT.me
Every 1-3 star review, grouped by complaint, with filters and search.
See all reviews