Khan Academy
Google Play · Khan Academy

Best Khan Academy Alternatives

Whether you have hit a wall with Khan Academy or just want to weigh your options, these are the best-rated Education apps with the fewest complaints. Every pick below is ranked by real user reviews, not marketing.

Ranked by lowest share of negative reviews among highly rated Education apps. Based on public Google Play data.

Top 8 apps like Khan Academy

Why users look for Khan Academy alternatives

Users frequently report issues with logging in, signing up, and staying signed in. Many find the app glitchy, slow, or confusing to navigate. Some complain about missing features, language support, or syllabus options.

Login and sign-up problemsApp glitches and freezingMissing language or syllabus

Summarized from 140 recent 1-3 star reviews of Khan Academy.

Khan Academy alternatives: frequently asked questions

What is the best alternative to Khan Academy?

Based on our weekly store data, Duolingo: Language Lessons is the top-rated Education app with the lowest share of negative reviews, making it the strongest Khan Academy alternative right now. The full ranked list is above, so you can compare ratings and complaint volume before switching.

What are some apps like Khan Academy?

Apps like Khan Academy include Duolingo: Language Lessons, Gauth: AI Study Companion, Praktika – AI Language Tutor and other top-rated Education apps. They cover the same core use case, and the list above ranks them by how few complaints their users report.

Why do people look for Khan Academy alternatives?

Users usually search for an alternative after hitting a recurring problem: billing surprises, missing features, crashes, or poor support. The negative-review summary below shows the specific complaints driving people away from Khan Academy.

Are these Khan Academy alternatives free?

Most Education apps offer a free tier or trial, though many charge for full features or a subscription. Check each app's own page for its pricing and, more importantly, for the billing complaints users report before you commit.

How are these Khan Academy alternatives ranked?

They are sorted by the lowest share of negative (1-3 star) reviews among highly rated Education apps in our weekly store dataset. It rewards apps whose users are actually satisfied, not just the ones with the biggest marketing budget.

Read the full review breakdown for Khan Academy
Every 1-3 star review, grouped by complaint, with filters and search.
See all reviews