What The Forecast?!!
App Store · Byzantine Apps

How to Cancel What The Forecast?!! and Get a Refund

What The Forecast?!! subscriptions are billed through Apple or Google, not inside the app, so you cancel them in your store settings. Below are the steps for both iPhone and Android, how to request a refund, and what users report about What The Forecast?!! billing.

Cancel What The Forecast?!! on iPhone (iOS)

  1. 1Open the Settings app on your iPhone or iPad.
  2. 2Tap your name at the top of the screen to open your Apple ID.
  3. 3Tap Subscriptions to see every app that bills you through Apple.
  4. 4Find What The Forecast?!! in the list and tap it. If it is not there, you may have subscribed through the app itself or a different Apple ID.
  5. 5Tap Cancel Subscription and confirm. You keep access to What The Forecast?!! until the current billing period ends, then it will not renew.

Cancel What The Forecast?!! on Android

  1. 1Open the Google Play Store app on your Android device.
  2. 2Tap your profile icon, then Payments & subscriptions, then Subscriptions.
  3. 3Select What The Forecast?!! from your list of subscriptions.
  4. 4Tap Cancel subscription and choose a reason when prompted.
  5. 5Confirm the cancellation. Uninstalling What The Forecast?!! on its own does not stop billing, you must cancel the subscription here.

How to get a refund for What The Forecast?!!

Canceling stops future renewals but does not refund a charge you already paid. Request the refund from the store separately.

iPhone (Apple)

Go to reportaproblem.apple.com, sign in with your Apple ID, find the What The Forecast?!! charge, choose Request a refund, pick a reason and submit.

Android (Google)

Open the Play Store, go to your order history, select the What The Forecast?!! purchase, tap Report a problem and request a refund. Requests within 48 hours are often auto-approved.

What What The Forecast?!! users report about billing

Users frequently complain about inaccurate weather data, intrusive privacy practices including data tracking and difficult opt-out processes, and reduced functionality such as missing voice options or glitches. Many long-time users express disappointment with recent changes that have made the app less enjoyable or reliable.

Inaccurate weather dataIntrusive data trackingReduced voice/feature options

Summarized from 180 recent 1-3 star reviews. Read them before you renew.

What The Forecast?!! cancellation: frequently asked questions

Does canceling What The Forecast?!! stop the charges immediately?

No. Canceling stops future renewals but you keep access until the end of the billing period you already paid for. After that date What The Forecast?!! will not charge you again. If you were charged unexpectedly, request a refund separately.

Can I get a refund from What The Forecast?!!?

Refunds are handled by Apple or Google, not by What The Forecast?!! directly. On iPhone, go to reportaproblem.apple.com, sign in, find the What The Forecast?!! charge and choose Request a refund. On Android, open the Play Store order history, select the purchase and tap Report a problem. Requests made within 48 hours are often approved automatically.

Why is What The Forecast?!! still charging me after I canceled?

The most common causes: the cancellation did not finish (check that Subscriptions shows What The Forecast?!! as Expired), you have a second subscription under a different Apple ID or Google account, or you canceled inside the app but not in the store where billing actually lives. Cancel it in the App Store subscription settings to be sure.

How do I delete my What The Forecast?!! account?

Deleting your account is separate from canceling the subscription. To remove your data, delete the account inside the What The Forecast?!! app settings first, then cancel the subscription in the App Store and uninstall the app. Canceling alone does not erase your account.

Will I lose access to What The Forecast?!! right after I cancel?

No. You keep full access to What The Forecast?!! until the paid period ends, so there is no benefit to waiting. Cancel as soon as you decide, and enjoy the remaining days you already paid for.

Read the full review breakdown for What The Forecast?!!
Every 1-3 star review, grouped by complaint, with filters and search.
See all reviews
Cara Membatalkan What The Forecast?!! dan Mendapatkan Refund (App Store) | Unstar