TV Mirror for Chromecast: Cast
App Store · Aleksandr Alekseev

Is TV Mirror for Chromecast: Cast Safe for Kids?

Generally Suitable for Families
4+
official age rating
Utilities
category

Age rating is set by App Store, not by Unstar. This page explains it and adds what parents report in reviews. Not affiliated with Aleksandr Alekseev.

What TV Mirror for Chromecast: Cast's age rating means

TV Mirror for Chromecast: Cast holds a family-friendly 4+ rating on the App Store. It is broadly appropriate, but a low age rating does not remove every risk: check whether it has chat, ads, or in-app purchases below.

How to keep your child safe with TV Mirror for Chromecast: Cast

iPhone (Screen Time)

Settings, Screen Time, Content & Privacy Restrictions. Set an age limit for apps, require Ask to Buy for purchases, and restrict or remove TV Mirror for Chromecast: Cast if it is above your child's age.

Android (Family Link)

Use Google Family Link to approve installs, set a Play Store content rating limit, require purchase approval, and block or uninstall TV Mirror for Chromecast: Cast on your child's device.

TV Mirror for Chromecast: Cast for kids: frequently asked questions

Is TV Mirror for Chromecast: Cast safe for kids?

TV Mirror for Chromecast: Cast carries a family-friendly official rating (4+) on the App Store. That makes it broadly suitable, but even family-rated apps can include chat, ads, or in-app purchases, so check the factors below.

What age rating does TV Mirror for Chromecast: Cast have?

The App Store rates TV Mirror for Chromecast: Cast as 4+. This is the store's own content rating, set from the app's features and content, not our opinion. Use it as the starting point for whether it fits your child's age.

Can my child use TV Mirror for Chromecast: Cast safely?

If you decide to allow it, use device parental controls: Screen Time and Content & Privacy Restrictions on iPhone, or Family Link and Play Store parental controls on Android. Turn on purchase approval, set age-appropriate content limits, and keep the account under your family group so you can see activity.

How do I block or remove TV Mirror for Chromecast: Cast from my child's phone?

On iPhone, open Settings, Screen Time, Content & Privacy Restrictions, then restrict or delete the app and block reinstalling it. On Android, open Family Link, select your child, find TV Mirror for Chromecast: Cast and block or uninstall it. You can also set a store age limit so apps above your child's age cannot be installed.

Read the full review breakdown for TV Mirror for Chromecast: Cast
Every 1-3 star review, grouped by complaint, with filters and search.
See all reviews